Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Cross-country: Young Storm teams compete at state

North Shore sophomore Isaac Swanson runs to a 23rd place finish at the Minnesota Class A Cross-Country Meet on Saturday, Nov. 3, at St. Olaf College in Northfield. (Jake Schulz/West Central Tribune)1 / 3
Freshman Autumn Smith runs in the Minnesota Class A Meet on Saturday, Nov. 3. (Jake Schulz/West Central Tribune)2 / 3
Eighth-grader Lamar Gordon emerged as a reliable scoring runner for the North Shore Storm in 2018. (Jake Schulz/West Central Tribune)3 / 3

North Shore sophomore Isaac Swanson finished 23rd at the Minnesota Class A meet Saturday, Nov. 3, at St. Olaf College in Northfield.

Swanson's time of 16 minutes, 35.8 seconds cut nearly 20 seconds off his time at the Section 7A meet Oct. 25 in Cloquet as he led the Storm to a ninth-place team finish.

Juniors Noah Smith and Brenden Seipke finished the season strong with sub-17 minute finishes at the state meet and give the Storm high hopes for the future, with just one senior among the seven boys to compete.

The North Shore girls squad finished 15th in the state, with freshman Autumn Smith leading the way in 83rd place and a time of 20:25.8 and sophomore Cedar Gordon finishing about 13 seconds later in 91st.

Among the 14 Storm runners from the boys and girls teams to compete at the state meet, there are just two seniors. Only Claire LaVigne was among the top five scoring runners for either team.

Swanson took a big step forward this season, pacing the Storm at the section and state meets. He may not catch 2018 state champion Geno Uhrbom, but if he continues to develop he could begin to push the Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin sophomore in 2019.

Seipke and Noah Smith developed into solid sub-17 minute runners in 2017 and could help the Storm move up the standings in future appearances at the state meet.

Autumn Smith is just a freshman, but along with sophomore Cedar Gordon and her sister, eighth-grader Lamar Gordon, the trio are poised to make the storm a regular participant in Northfield for the foreseeable future.

Boys Results

Minnesota State Meet

At Northfield

Class A

Teams

1. Perham, 64; 2. West Central Area, 140; 3. Mora, 161; 4. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, 170; 5. Nova Classical Academy, 183; 6. East Grand Forks, 201; 7. Staples-Motley, 209; 8. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, 212; 9. North Shore, 215; 10. Plainview/Elgin-Millville, 217; 11. St. James, 225; 12. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland, 237; 13. Minnehaha Academy, 268; 14. Heritage Christian Academy, 280; 15. Lake City, 300; 16. Redwood Valley, 329.

Individuals

1. Geno Uhrbom, GNK, 15:38.0; 2. Cooper Lennox, Mora, 15:56.4; 3. Emmet Anderson, SM, 16:07.5; 4. Brandon O'Hara, Perham, 16:11.9; 5. Clayton Anderson, Perham, 16:12.9; 6. Bailey Evenson, Perham, 16:13.0; 7. Luke Olson, Ely, 16:13.8; 8. Jacob Bright, WCA, 16:15.3; 9. Henry Snider, EGF, 16:15.8; 10. Cole Nowacki, EGF, 16:17.1; 23. Isaac Swanson, NS, 16:35.8; 39. Noah Smith, NS, 16:53.9; 45. Brendan Seipke, NS, 16:57.9; 86. Will Surbaugh, NS, 17:21.5; 165. J.C. Holman, NS, 18:47.9; 168. Tate Crawford, NS, 19:02.5; 170. Kevin Viren, NS, 19:05.0.

Girls Results

Class A

Teams

1. Perham, 94; 2. Howard Lake-Waverly, 99; 3. Winona Cotter, 140; 4. Luverne, 147; 5. Staples-Motley, 176; 6. Lake City, 198; 7. Mesabi East, 219; 8. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, 221; 9. West Central Area, 229; 10. Providence Academy, 255; 11. Jordan, 267; 12. Belle Plaine, 277; 13. GSL, 281; 14. East Grand Forks, 290; 15. North Shore, 291; 16. Blake, 310.

Individuals

1. Grace Ping, WC, 17:19.4; 2. Lauren Ping, WC, 17:41.5; 3. Morgan Gehl, Murray County Central/Fulda, 17:53.9; 4. Ava Hill, ME, 18:24.4; 5. Morgan Arnold, WC, 18:27.1; 6. Grace Drietz, Canby-Minneota, 18:30.5; 7. Tenley Nelson, Luverne, 18:34.9; 8. Natasha Sortland, Zumbrota-Mazeppa/Kenyon-Wanamingo, 18:46.0; 9. Katherine Geist, Crookston, 18:58.4; 10. Maddie Kelly, PA, 19:08.4; 83. Autumn Smith, NS, 20:25.8; 91. Cedar Gordon, NS, 20:38.4;128. Lamar Gordon, NS, 21:23.7; 130. Claire Lavigne, NS, 21:24.7; 132. Louise Ramberg, NS, 21:26.6; 139. Kate Walsberg, NS, 21:36.8; 153. Malin Anderson, NS, 22:07.2.

Jamey Malcomb

Jamey Malcomb has been a reporter for the Pine Journal since October 2018. He previously worked as a reporter for the Lake County News-Chronicle from 2015-2018. Malcomb is a native of North Carolina and holds a bachelor's degree in English and history from the George Washington University and a master's degree in education from George Mason University in Fairfax, Va. Malcomb moved to Minnesota in July 2012 and worked as a sports clerk and news assistant at the Duluth News Tribune. 

(218) 355-8868
randomness